QUESTION ON KF3 STATIC MESHES...  (Read 8353 times)

poompoom500

  • 1337
  • *
  • Posts: 708
  • Country: us
  • For my one and only Dottie.
    • poompoom500
    • poompoom500
QUESTION ON KF3 STATIC MESHES...
« on: December 12, 2011, 09:59 »
 :( To 100GPing100,

I have a slight problem repacking the KFMod.u after I extracted them from KFMod20 version 3. I used console and typed ucc make KFMod -mod=KFMod20 and got several error messages. I manage to edit them all and make the thing to work. But one of the messages is below:

For the M10 Dualies Ammo Pickup --
Code: [Select]
class M10DualiesAmmoPickup extends KFAmmoPickup;

defaultproperties
{
     AmmoAmount=100
     InventoryType=Class'KFmod.M10MacAmmo'
     PickupMessage="M10 Ammo"
     PickupForce="AssaultAmmoPickup"
     DrawType=DT_StaticMesh
     //StaticMesh=StaticMesh'KFNewMeshes1.Weapons.M10AmmoPickup'
     StaticMesh=StaticMesh'WeaponStaticMesh.AssaultAmmoPickup'
}

I had to use another static mesh because UCC won't accept KFNewMeshes1. Why is that?

And this goes for a few of the other weapons too.
« Last Edit: December 12, 2011, 10:01 by poompoom500 »

Snipe34

  • 1337
  • *
  • Posts: 945
  • Country: au
Re: QUESTION ON KF3 STATIC MESHES...
« Reply #1 on: December 12, 2011, 19:56 »
I think your problem is paths again. 

Also look into your KFMod20.ini and check you have these lines under the heading: [CoreSystem] (I guess you should have unless you replaced my KFMod20.ini) :
Paths=../KFmod20/System/*.u
Paths=../KFmod20/Maps/*.ut2
Paths=../KFmod20/Textures/*.utx
Paths=../KFmod20/Sounds/*.uax
Paths=../KFmod20/StaticMeshes/*.usx
Paths=../KFmod20/Animations/*.ukx
Paths=../System/*.u
Paths=../Maps/*.ut2
Paths=../Textures/*.utx
Paths=../Sounds/*.uax
Paths=../StaticMeshes/*.usx
Paths=../Animations/*.ukx

And:

class M10DualiesAmmoPickup extends KFAmmoPickup;

#exec OBJ LOAD FILE=..\staticMeshes\KFNewMeshes1.usx   < Add this line to your compile

defaultproperties
{
     AmmoAmount=100
     InventoryType=Class'KFmod.M10MacAmmo'
     PickupMessage="M10 Ammo"
     PickupForce="AssaultAmmoPickup"
     DrawType=DT_StaticMesh
     StaticMesh=StaticMesh'KFNewMeshes1.Weapons.M10AmmoPickup'
}

poompoom500

  • 1337
  • *
  • Posts: 708
  • Country: us
  • For my one and only Dottie.
    • poompoom500
    • poompoom500
Re: QUESTION ON KF3 STATIC MESHES...
« Reply #2 on: December 12, 2011, 21:01 »
 :( To Snipe34,

Nope. That didn't work either. Error message says:

Code: [Select]
ObjectProperty Engine.Actor.StaticMesh: unresolved reference to 'StaticMesh' KFNewMeshesi.Weapons.M10AmmoPickup' '

Snipe34

  • 1337
  • *
  • Posts: 945
  • Country: au
Re: QUESTION ON KF3 STATIC MESHES...
« Reply #3 on: December 13, 2011, 00:30 »
"unresolved reference" means it's not on the path; or, not in the file specificied; or, the file specified doesn't exist; or, the object is not in the file; or, the file specified is not on the path.

In other words, it cannot find the file.

You need to tell it where the file is.

This line tells it where the file is: StaticMesh=StaticMesh'KFNewMeshes1.Weapons.M10AmmoPickup'

That line was correct at the post of V3 beta.  So you must have moved it.  Put it back and it will work.

poompoom500

  • 1337
  • *
  • Posts: 708
  • Country: us
  • For my one and only Dottie.
    • poompoom500
    • poompoom500
Re: QUESTION ON KF3 STATIC MESHES...
« Reply #4 on: December 13, 2011, 12:06 »
 :( To Snipe34,

I never changed anything in the M10DualiesAmmoPickup.uc file except the staticmesh line because it kept giving me that error message when I repack it (using ucc make). I had to replace it with another staticmesh. It won't take the KFNewMesh1 staticmesh.
« Last Edit: December 13, 2011, 12:08 by poompoom500 »

Snipe34

  • 1337
  • *
  • Posts: 945
  • Country: au
Re: QUESTION ON KF3 STATIC MESHES...
« Reply #5 on: December 13, 2011, 13:42 »
:( To Snipe34,

I never changed anything in the M10DualiesAmmoPickup.uc file except the staticmesh line because it kept giving me that error message when I repack it (using ucc make). I had to replace it with another staticmesh. It won't take the KFNewMesh1 staticmesh.

Somehow you broke it.  You'll  probably need to re-download.

poompoom500

  • 1337
  • *
  • Posts: 708
  • Country: us
  • For my one and only Dottie.
    • poompoom500
    • poompoom500
Re: QUESTION ON KF3 STATIC MESHES...
« Reply #6 on: December 13, 2011, 15:19 »
 :( To Snipe34,

Quote
Somehow you broke it.  You'll  probably need to re-download.
I made a backup copy of the KFMod.u file. All I need to do is rename the backup copy.

Snipe34

  • 1337
  • *
  • Posts: 945
  • Country: au
Re: QUESTION ON KF3 STATIC MESHES...
« Reply #7 on: December 13, 2011, 15:59 »
:( To Snipe34,

Quote
Somehow you broke it.  You'll  probably need to re-download.
I made a backup copy of the KFMod.u file. All I need to do is rename the backup copy.

I should probably just say yes, and good luck...

The KFMod.u M10 code already points to: KFNewMeshes1.Weapons.M10AmmoPickup.   So restoring KFMod.u changes nothing.  Somehow you lost the Static Mesh file KFNewMeshes1

But maybe you could start simpler, like perhaps a little map?  In that way, perfect pathing.  Perfect construction, then gradually move up to stuff like coding?  Rather than, you make some outrageous construct and ppl say wtf...?!  The method of starting simple and perfecting, is not a put down, it's a method of success - because achieving the simpler stuff will give you confidence.  People will also applaud your efforts and that will help immensely.

Dude, I'm still learning... the tank doesn't work that well - some weapons are faulty - so I'm perfecting those things.  But I have a whole lot of often painful learning history behind that.  Hobby or profession, there is little difference in the method of perfecting.